Privacy Policy

WestBerks Properties Ltd takes your privacy seriously. Our statement below explains what personal data we collect via our website and how we use it.

Who are we?

WestBerks Properties Ltd is a registered company (8204168) and an appointed representative of Stonebridge Mortgage Solutions Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our registered office address is 25 Elvaston Way, Tilehurst, Reading, Berks RG30 4LX.

The information we collect and how it is used

We may collect personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants, our current and former employees, and suppliers to operate the business effectively and provide our clients with a high-quality service. The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when. We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Browse our website (see information below on cookies)
  • Make an enquiry by completing a form on our website or when calling us
  • Enquire about a job vacancy
  • Work for us
  • Become a client, either as a landlord or tenant

And we may use this information to:

  • Answer your questions regarding our servies
  • Keep you informed of our services and provide market information if you have opted in to receive these
  • Process job applications
  • Fulfil our obligations as your employer
  • Ensure timely payments are made to both landlords and suppliers

We believe that using your personal information to fulfil each of the above is fully justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running the business and our contractual and legal requirements to deliver the agreed services to the highest standards, both as a business and responsible employer. The exception to this is for sending personalised marketing information which we will only send if you have previously provided consent.

As a landlord, we store the following information about you:

  • Your contact information, personal and/or business
  • Your interests and preferences regarding our services
  • Detailed information about your properties including photos and a history of any maintenance works carried out
  • Invoicing and payment information

As a tenant, we store the following information about you:

  • Your contact information
  • Your interests and preferences regarding our services
  • Your payment history
  • Your bank details

As a current or former employee, we store the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth and contact information
  • National insurance number and Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Information and documents relating to your performance and supervision as an employee of the business, including communications with you
  • Financial information, such as bank details and salary details
  • Information about your next of kin

As a job applicant, we may store the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • References where we take them up
  • Information and documents relating to the interview and selection process, including communications with you.

We store your information locally in our Thatcham office on our highly secure IT network. We may also hold paper copies of some information. All email communications will be stored on our email system managed by Google G Suite. G SUite uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.  For more information please view Google’s Privacy Policy

We will keep your information for the duration of our working relationship with you, then for 7 years after. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Your information and rights

Who has access to your information?
We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass your information on to third party service providers such as property maintenance companies for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. fixing a leaking tap or carrying out a check out report). However, we disclose only the personal information necessary for them to deliver that service.

Your rights
You have rights over the processing of your personal information by WestBerks Properties Ltd.  These are:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for
  • The right to access the data we hold about you
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances)
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

Accessing and updating your information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this please contact martin@westberkspropeties.co.uk or by post at: Data Protection Manager, Suite 3, 20 The Broadway, Thatcham, Berkshire RG19 3HX  You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to update any of the information we hold about you, please email martin@westberkspropeties.co.uk.

Visiting our website

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, our website will place the following cookies on your computer. You can read more about the cookies we use in the information below. You can also read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors interact with the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Cookie names: _cfduid, _ga, _gid - These cookies collect information such as IP address, the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook
We use Facebook code on our website to help track activity to and from our website. Facebook uses the data to record information about our users such as location, age and interests; all available on your Facebook profile.

Numerous Cookies are used for authentication, security, advertising, analytics and measurement. Find out more

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy only applies to this website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Question about this policy or your data?
Please contact martin@westberksproperties.co.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy
We regularly review our privacy policy which was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Our property lettings service in Thatcham, Berkshire uses Google Maps, globrix.com. houseladder.co.uk and zoomf